2019              10th Annual Drawing Discourse, January 18, 2018, Ashville, NC.
                      Roanoke Biennial, January 25, 2018.  Roanoke, VA. 

2018             Gold and Desire- Cerulean Arts Collaborative - Solo Exhibition, April 7 - May 5. 
                      Philadelphia, PA. 

        

 

Group Exhibitions:

2018             Solo Showdown & Invitational, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, TX.

2016                
Plumbago, Member Exhibition, Red Arrow Gallery,  Nashville,TN.
June Electron Salon, LACDA, LA, CA. ­­­

March Electron Salon, LACDA, LA, CA.

January Electron Salon, LACDA, LA, CA.

2015                
Laser Cat, Washington DC.

2014                
Botetourt Open Studios, Blue Ridge, VA .

Meditation, Marginal Arts Festival – Roanoke, VA.

2013                
INDA8, Manifest Drawing Exhibition, Cincinnati, OH.

Abstraction, Artspace 111, Fort Worth, TX.

Fine Lines, 76102 Gallery, Fort Worth, TX.

Meditations, Elm Street Studio, Keller, TX.

2012                
Electron Salon, Los Angeles Center for Digital Art, Los Angeles, CA.

 

Juried Exhibitions:

2017                
Solo Showdown, Fort Worth Community Arts Center, Fort Worth, TX.

Juried by: Jennifer Casler-Price

Roanoke Biennial, Olin Hall Gallery, Roanoke, VA

Juried by: Joanne Leonhardt Casssullo & Beth Rudin DeWoody

2015                
Roanoke Biennial, Roanoke College, Salem, VA.

2013                
Between the Lines, Torpedo Gallery, Curated by Linn Meyers, Alexandria, VA.

2012                
897 Square, 76102 Gallery, Juror: Marty Walker, Arlington, TX.

500Expo 2012, Juror: Aaron Parazette, Dallas, TX.

Oxide at Banter, Denton, TX

2011                 
897 Square, Inaugural Exhibition, Juror: Charles Wylie, Fort Worth, TX.

New Texas Talent, Juror: Marcie Inman, Craighead Green Gallery, Dallas, TX.

Photography & Digital Art, Texas Visual Arts Association Art, Juror: G. Castenada Pruitt, Dallas, TX.

6th Annual Juried Exhibition, Plano Art Association 125, Jurors: M. Okeefe & E. Cervantes, Plano, TX.

Flood of Emotion, Artists healing Japan fundraiser, Allied Stone, Dallas, TX.

A Juried Exhibition for Artists in Texas, 500X Gallery, Juror Marty Walker, Dallas, TX.

Under 200, LuminArt Gallery, Dallas, TX.

2010                
Member Exhibition, Manayunk Art Center, Philadelphia, PA.

2008               
Betsy Meyer Memorial Exhibition; Choice Abstractions, Main Line Art Center, Juror: Seuyun Locks.  Phila, PA.

 

Residencies:

Vermont Studio Residency- Printmaking 2014, Grant and work stipend, June 2014

 

Publications:

2014                 INDA8, Manifest Drawing Catalogue, Cincinnati, OH.

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention & Invitation to exhibit in 2018  - awarded by Jennifer Casler Price

2nd Place – Roanoke Biennial 2017 – awarded by Joanne Leonhardt Casssullo & Beth Rudin DeWoody

3rd Place- 897 Square 2012- awarded by Marty Walker

Honorable Mention- Photography & Digital Art, TVAA

The Betsy Meyer Memorial Award - awarded by Sueyun Locks, Director and Owner of Locks Gallery, Philadelphia, PA.

 

Education:

Tyler School of Art, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA.

Master of Education with a Major in Art and Teaching Certification, 2000.

The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, PA.

Certificate, Major in Painting, Minor in Printmaking, 1997.

Binghamton University, Binghamton, NY.

Bachelor of Arts Degree in English Language & Literature, 1990.